State v. Ellis, 90 N.C. App. 655 (1988)
[…] Thus, despite its misnomer the indictment alleges only the crime of second degree kidnapping, State v. Jerrett, 309 N.C. 239, 307 S.E. 2d 339 (1983), and if defendant was not entitled to a new trial because the court erred in charging the jury we would treat his conviction as being for that lesser offense. State v. Baldwin, 61 N.C. App. 688, 301 S.E. 2d 725 (1983).

[2] As to the jury instruction complained of G.S. 14-39(a) defines kidnapping as follows:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.
*658(4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.2.

Thus, the unlawful confinement, restraint, or removal of a person is kidnapping only when it is done for one of the purposes stated in this statute.