Tradewinds Campground, Inc. v. Town of Atlantic Beach, 90 N.C. App. 601 (1988)
[…] In Yandle v. Mecklenburg Co. and Mecklenburg Co. v. Town of Matthews, 85 N.C. App. 382, 355 S.E. 2d 216, disc. rev. denied, 320 N.C. 798, 361 S.E. 2d 91 (1987), this Court held that a landowner cannot invoke the aid of a court of equity to enjoin a public condemnor from condemning their land for a public purpose if the landowner has an adequate remedy at law. Id. at 389-90, 355 S.E. 2d at 221.

In the case below plaintiff has an adequate remedy at law pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-45 which provides in part:

(a) Any person whose property has been taken by the condemnor by the filing of a complaint containing a declaration of taking, may . . . file an answer to the complaint. . . . Said answer shall contain the following:
*603(3) Such affirmative defenses or matters as are pertinent to the action ....

On 14 December 1987, plaintiff filed an answer to defendant’s complaint for condemnation in which it asserted every claim and defense it made against defendant in the present action.