Tradewinds Campground, Inc. v. Town of Atlantic Beach, 90 N.C. App. 601 (1988)
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(c) should only be granted when “ ‘the movant clearly establishes that no material issue of fact remains to be resolved and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. In considering a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the trial court is required to view the facts presented in the pleadings and the inferences to be drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.’ ” Trust Co. v. Elzey, 26 N.C. App. 29, 32, 214 S.E. 2d 800, 802 (citation omitted), cert. denied, 288 N.C. 252, 217 S.E. 2d 662 (1975).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-42(a) provides in part:

Unless an action for injunctive relief has been initiated, title to the property specified in the complaint, together with the right to immediate possession thereof, shall vest in the con-demnor upon the filing of the complaint and the making of the deposit in accordance with G.S. 40A-41.

Plaintiff argues that this section grants it a statutory right to bring an action for injunctive relief to bar the condemnation proceeding and to prevent the title and the right to immediate possession of the property from vesting in defendant. In Yandle v. Mecklenburg Co. and Mecklenburg Co. v.