Hageman v. Twin City Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 90 N.C. App. 594 (1988)
[…] Snow v. *596 Power Co., 297 N.C. 591, 256 S.E. 2d 227 (1979). Defendant argued at the close of trial, and contends now in his brief, that plaintiffs evidence failed to establish any actionable claim or violation of the FCRA as a matter of law. We agree.

The main bulk of FCRA requirements are imposed on consumer reporting agencies, and only four sections of the Act place requirements on persons who are not consumer reporting agencies: §§ 1681d, 1681m, 1681q and 1681r. Rice v. Montgomery Ward & Co., Inc., 450 F. Supp. 668 (M.D.N.C. 1978). Plaintiff in the present case alleges a violation of § 1681q, which provides as follows:

Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.2

It has been held that § 1681q requires that “users of consumer information” refrain from obtaining consumer credit information from credit reporting agencies under false pretense. Hansen v. Morgan, 582 F. 2d 1214 (9th Cir. 1978).