Burlington Industries, Inc. v. Richmond County, 90 N.C. App. 577 (1988)
[…] Personnel Inc., 294 N.C. 200, 240 S.E. 2d 338 (1978), which may be lost or prejudiced by exception to the order’s entry. See Green v. Duke Power Co., 305 N.C. 603, 290 S.E. 2d 593 (1982). This rule promotes judicial economy by eliminating fragmentary appeals and preserves the entire case for determination in a single appeal. Harrell v. Harrell, 253 N.C. 758, 117 S.E. 2d 728 (1961). Avoidance of a trial is not a substantial right. Blackwelder v. Dept. of Human Resources, 60 N.C. App. 331, 299 S.E. 2d 777 (1983). G.S. 1-277(b), however, provides an exception to the general rule by allowing an “immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person.”

DOT’s motion presented three grounds for dismissal. Denial of a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is interlocutory, Teachy v.