State v. Ferguson, 90 N.C. App. 513 (1988)
[…] This argument by defendant is threefold. Defendant presented evidence that (1) his wife may have arrived within the time required for a witness to the breathalyzer test under Section 20-16.2, (2) his wife was implicitly denied access to him upon her arrival to the jail, and (3) he was denied the opportunity to take the breathalyzer test in the presence of his chosen witness and thereby to obtain evidence for his defense. N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 15A-954(a) provides in pertinent part that a trial court “must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that .... (4) [t]he defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case. . . .” (emphasis added). In the instant case, the trial judge did not make any findings of fact or conclusions of law regarding these alleged statutory and constitutional violations. Rather, the following colloquy occurred.