Palmer v. M. R. S. Development Corp., 9 N.C. App. 668 (1970)
[…] Collier, Harris and Homesley by Richard M. Pearman, Jr. for defendant appellee.

*670BRITT, Judge.

[1] Although eretain proceedings in this case as revealed by the record, particularly the brief notice of hearing provided plaintiffs or their attorneys and the filing of orders twelve days after rendition, are not to be commended, we hold that Judge Beal exercised lawful authority in requiring plaintiffs to increase their bond or have their attachment dismissed, and dismissing the attachment when plaintiffs failed to post the additional bond within the time fixed.

G.S. 1-440.40 (a) provides that “(a)t any time before judgment in the principal action, on motion of the defendant, the clerk or judge may, if he deems it necessary in order to provide adequate protection, require an increase in the amount of the bond previously given by or required of the plaintiff.” G.S. 1-440.9 authorizes a court of proper jurisdiction to fix all necessary procedural details in any matter pending under the provisions of Article 35 of Chapter 1 entitled “Attachment” where the statute fails to make definite provision.