U. S. Piping, Inc. v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 9 N.C. App. 561 (1970)
[…] Willis Smith, Jr., for defendant appellant.

CAMPBELL, Judge.

This appeal presents two questions: (1) Was there error in awarding attorney’s fees? (2) Was there error in awarding judgment in favor of the plaintiff for $712.00?

[1, 2] Ordinarily, attorney’s fees are not recoverable as an item of damages or part of the costs in litigation. Perkins v. Insurance Co., 4 N.C. App. 466, 167 S.E. 2d 93 (1969). The Legislature has enacted an exception to this general rule and allows the trial judge to award attorney’s fees in certain situations. G.S. 6-21.1 provides:

“Allowance of counsel fees as part of costs in certain cases. — In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.”

This statute provides for three instances in which attorney’s fees may be awarded: A personal injury suit, a property dam*564age suit, or a suit against an insurance company where the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff.