Phillips v. Phillips, 9 N.C. App. 438 (1970)
[…] “The Court : He can explain. Go ahead.
“Mr. Burton: Objection-Overruled
“A. I caught her this night out at this colored church out in the woods one Sunday night with the baby, about 9 o’clock and I took the car and then I took her back to her mother’s and she got her brother to take her up at the *440farm and stayed about two days and then she went back home and that was in October, best I recall.”

The appellant contends that the court committed prejudicial error in allowing the husband to testify over the defendant’s objection as to the adulterous conduct of his wife. G.S. 50-10, in pertinent part, provides:

“The material facts in every complaint asking for a divorce shall be deemed to be denied by the defendant, whether the same shall be actually denied by pleading or not, and no judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff in any such complaint until such facts have been found by a jury, and on such trial neither the husband nor wife shall be a competent witness to prove the adultery of the other, nor shall the admissions of either party be received as evidence to prove such fact.”

In Hicks v.