Duke University Medical Center v. Hardy, 89 N.C. App. 719 (1988)
[…] The lien that plaintiffs seek is authorized by G.S. 44-49 and G.S. 44-50; statutes that contain provisions which drastically limit their effect, as was pointed out in A Survey of Statutory Changes in North Carolina in 1947, 25 N.C.L. Rev. 376, 450-52 (1947), and that must be strictly construed since the lien did not exist at common law. Ellington v. Bradford, 242 N.C. 159, 86 S.E. 2d 925 (1955). Though G.S. 44-49 purports to create a lien “upon any sums recovered as damages for personal injury in any civil action in this State” in favor of anybody the recipient owes for medical and hospital care, it also provides that—