Concerned Citizens of the Northeast Cape Fear River v. North Carolina Environmental Management Commission, 89 N.C. App. 708 (1988)
[…] Any person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which case the review shall be under such other statute. Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent any person from invoking any judicial remedy available to him under the law to test the validity of any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article.

G.S. 150B-43.

G.S. 150B-45 provides the procedure for seeking review:
To obtain judicial review of a final decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition in the Superior Court of Wake County or in the superior court of the county where the person resides.
The person seeking review must file the petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision. A person who fails to file a petition within the required time waives the right to judicial review under this Ar-*711tide. For good cause shown, however, the superior court may accept an untimely petition.

Assuming arguendo plaintiffs are aggrieved parties within the meaning of G.S. 150B-43, they could obtain judicial review of the Commission’s issuance of the permit pursuant to G.S. 150B-45. This they did not do.