Wagoner v. Douglas Battery Manufacturing Co., 89 N.C. App. 67 (1988)
[…] Based upon this evidence the Commission found the facts heretofore noted to which plaintiff objected, and ultimately reached the conclusion of law that plaintiff was not entitled to compensation pursuant to G.S. 97-12(2). This provision states that “[n]o compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by: ... (2) “[h]is being under the influence of any controlled substance listed in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, G.S. 90-86 et seq., where such controlled substance was not by prescription by a practitioner.”

The Commission further concluded that although plaintiffs hand injury was a contributing factor in his disabling psychosis, his willful substance abuse was an intervening cause which prohibits an award of benefits.