Collingwood v. General Electric Real Estate Equities, Inc., 89 N.C. App. 656 (1988)
[…] Plaintiff contends that by virtue of these negligent acts G.E. and Walsh breached a duty owed to plaintiff under the common law and under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42 to maintain premises fit and safe for *659occupancy and to keep all common areas of the premises in safe condition. We disagree.

G.S. § 42-42 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The landlord shall:
(1) Comply with the current applicable building and housing codes, whether enacted before or after October 1, 1977, to the extent required by the operation of such codes; . . .
(2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition;
(3) Keep all common areas of the premises in safe condition; ....

Only subdivision (a)(1) is relevant to plaintiffs allegations.