Respondents contend that the trial court erred in dismissing their appeal. We do not agree.
[…] Respondents contend that the trial court erred in dismissing their appeal. We do not agree.
G.S. 40A-28 states in pertinent part:
(a) Upon the filing of the report, the clerk shall forthwith mail copies to the parties. Within 20 days after the filing of the report any party to the proceedings may file exceptions thereto. The clerk, after notice to the parties, shall hear any exceptions so filed and may thereafter direct a new appraisal, modify or confirm the report, or make such other orders as the clerk may deem right and proper.
(b) If no exceptions are filed to the report, and if the clerk’s final judgment rendered upon the petition and proceedings shall be in favor of the condemnor, ... all *580owners who have been made parties to the proceedings shall be divested of the property. . . .
(c) Any party to the proceedings may file exceptions to the clerk’s final determination on any exceptions to the report and may appeal to the judge of superior court having jurisdiction. Notice of appeal shall be filed within 10 days of the clerk’s final determination. . . .