State v. Kirkpatrick, 89 N.C. App. 353 (1988)
[…] We disagree.

While G.S. § 15A-1335 has been interpreted to prohibit the trial court from imposing a more severe sentence because of reweighing factors in aggravation or because of finding new factors in aggravation, see State v. Williams, 74 N.C. App. 728, 329 S.E. *3552d 709 (1985), where the trial court is required by statute to impose a particular sentence (on resentencing) G.S. § 15A-1335 does not apply to prevent the imposition of a more severe sentence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (1986) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Sentencing of habitual felons. When an habitual felon . . . shall commit any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina, he must, upon conviction ... be sentenced as a Class C felon ....

See also State v. Aldridge, 67 N.C. App. 655, 314 S.E. 2d 139 (1984). Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. § 15A-1340.4(f)(l) (1983), the presumptive sentence for a Class C felon is fifteen years.