Daye v. Roberts, 89 N.C. App. 344 (1988)
[…] Since plaintiff was an unlicensed general contractor, he is not entitled to a recovery from defendants.

Plaintiff also argues that he should be allowed to enforce the promissory note made by defendants based on G.S. 25-3-307(2). G.S. 25-3-307(2) states:

When signatures are admitted or established, production of the instrument entitles a holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense.

In the case sub judice, defendants have established a defense to plaintiffs recovery on the note. G.S. 87-13 provides that:

Any person, firm, or corporation not being duly authorized who shall contract for or bid upon the construction of any of the projects or works enumerated in G.S. 87-1, without having first complied with the provisions hereof, or who shall attempt to practice general contracting in the State, . . . *347shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall for each such offense of which he is convicted be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment of three months, or both ... in the discretion of the court.