Wiggins v. Paramount Motor Sales, Inc., 89 N.C. App. 119 (1988)
[…] Id.

Whether a motor vehicle is being operated on a public highway or elsewhere, the driver must use the care which a reasonable person would use in like circumstances to avoid injury to another. McCall v. Dixie Cartage & Warehouse, Inc., 272 N.C. 190, 158 S.E. 2d 72 (1967) (accident at loading ramp of a warehouse); Bennett v. Young, 266 N.C. 164, 145 S.E. 2d 316 (1965) (construction site accident); see also Speight v. Hinnant, 61 N.C. App. 711, 301 S.E. 2d 520 (1983) (driveway accident).

*122N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-163 (1983), “Unattended motor vehicles,” provides, in pertinent part: “No person ... in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended on a public highway or public vehicular area without first stopping the engine [and] effectively setting the brake . . . .” We cite this statute for the purpose of indicating that due care in the operation of motor vehicles must be exercised in places other than upon public highways. See McCall, supra.