Aills v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance, 88 N.C. App. 595 (1988)
[…] Aills $399,091.43 and his wife $274,561.16 in damages. The tortfeasor’s insurer paid $50,000.00 to Mr. Aills and the same amount to his wife. Mr. Aills’ automobile was insured by defendant at the time of the collision. His policy included underinsured motorists coverage with limits of $100,000.00 per person and $100,000.00 per accident. Because their damages were far in excess of the amounts paid out by the tort-feasor’s insurer, each plaintiff made demand upon defendant for payment under the underinsurance coverage of the policy. The defendant denied liability.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) defines an underinsured motor vehicle as “a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the owner’s policy.”