State v. Messick, 88 N.C. App. 428 (1988)
[…] Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963). Implicit in defendant’s constitutional right to counsel is the right to refuse the assistance of counsel and conduct his own defense. Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806 (1975). In its decisions both prior to and after Faretta, this court has held that counsel may not be forced on an unwilling defendant. State v. Thacker, 301 N.C. 348, 271 S.E. 2d 252 (1980); State v. McNeil, 263 N.C. 260, 139 S.E. 2d 667 (1975).

State v. Gerald, 304 N.C. 511, 516, 284 S.E. 2d 312, 316 (1981). G.S. 15A-1242 states:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
*432(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

On 8 July 1986, defendant signed a written waiver of his right to counsel which was certified by Judge Robert Leather-wood.