Ad/Mor v. Town of Southern Pines, 88 N.C. App. 400 (1988)
[…] The trial court found that the mailing to petitioners of a copy of the board’s decision “constituted compliance with the requirements of’ G.S. 160A-388(e) and that the petition, having been filed more than 30 days after that notice, was untimely. Petitioners appeal.

Thigpen & Evans, by John B. Evans, for the petitioner-appellants.

Brown, Robbins, May, Pate, Rich, Scarborough & Burke, by W. Lamont Brown, for the respondent-appellees.

EAGLES, Judge.

The sole issue here is whether the trial court erred in dismissing the petition for writ of certiorari as being untimely filed. G.S. 160A-388(e) provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very decision of the board [of adjustment] shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari.” The statute, however, requires that petitions for certiorari be filed in superior court “within 30 days after the decision of the board is filed in such office as the ordinance specifies, or after a written copy thereof is delivered to every aggrieved party . . . whichever is later.” Id.