Cardwell v. Forsyth County Zoning Board of Adjustment, 88 N.C. App. 244 (1987)
[…] Forsyth County Zoning Board of Adjustment, Rules of Procedure, IV.C. These Forsyth County ordinances and rules uniformly provide for a majority vote and are consistent with Chapter 677 of the 1947 Session Laws. Section 33 clearly categorizes applications or requests for “special exceptions” as “appeals.” The term “appellant” is used generically to refer to any person who makes a request to the Zoning Board of Adjustment, and the Board is authorized to require a “concurring vote of a majority of the members of the Board” when deciding upon such requests.

G.S. 153A-345 does nothing to change the Forsyth County Zoning Ordinance. G.S. 153A-3 provides:

(a) Except as provided in this section, nothing in this Chapter repeals or amends a local act in effect as of January 1, 1974, *248or any portion of such an act, unless this Chapter or a subsequent enactment of the General Assembly clearly shows a legislative intent to repeal or supersede that local act.
(b) If this Chapter and a local act each provide a procedure that contains every action necessary for the performance or execution of a power, right, duty, function, privilege, or immunity, the two procedures may be used in the alternative, and a county may follow either one.

The Forsyth County Zoning Ordinance was enacted and in effect as of 4 April 1967, well before 1 January 1974, as provided by G.S. 153A-3. G.S. 153A-345(e) changes the majority vote previously mandated to a four-fifths vote but does not clearly show a legislative intent to repeal or supersede the local act already in effect. The majority vote of the Forsyth County Zoning Board of Adjustment on 7 October 1986 granting Salem Stone Company’s request for a special use permit was all that was necessary to approve of the application under the Forsyth County Zoning Ordinance.