King v. Humphrey, 88 N.C. App. 143 (1987)
[…] Plaintiff contends that the trial court’s directed verdict was improper because (1) there was sufficient evidence to go to the jury on the question of negligence, and (2) because the failure to prove extinguishment of liability under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1(d) is an improper ground upon which to grant a Rule 50 Motion for Directed Verdict. We disagree.

Our review of the trial transcript persuades us that the trial court granted defendants’ motion on the grounds that plaintiff had not complied with the contribution statute. G.S. § 1B-1(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tort-feasor whose liability for the injury on wrongful death has not been extinguished . . . .” The record shows that plaintiff entered into a settlement with King, the original plaintiff, but the trial transcript makes it clear that plaintiff did not introduce into evidence the release he claims he obtained from King, nor did he otherwise show that defendants’ liability to King had