Fortune v. First Union National Bank, 87 N.C. App. 1 (1987)
[…] EAGLES, Judge.

I

[1] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying its motions for directed verdict and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to show it breached its fiduciary duty, and that Dale Fortune’s claims were barred by the statute of limitations. We disagree.

An executor acts in a fiduciary capacity to those who are beneficiaries of the estate. See Moore v. Bryson, 11 N.C. App. 260, 181 S.E. 2d 113 (1971); G.S. 32-2. G.S. 28A-13-10(c) provides that an executor of an estate is liable:

[F]or any loss to the estate arising from his failure to act in good faith and with such care, foresight and diligence as an ordinarily reasonable and prudent man would act with his own property under like circumstances. If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable for breach of fiduciary duty to interested persons for resulting damage or loss to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust. G.S. 28A-13-10(c).

Therefore, an executor, in performing those duties related to managing the estate’s assets, acts as a trustee to beneficiaries of the estate. Id.; Restatement (Second) of Trusts section 6, comment b (1959). Bogert, The Law of Trusts and Trustees section 12 (rev. 2d ed. 1984).