In re the Will of Bunch, 86 N.C. App. 463 (1987)
[…] Randall Yaeger, Jervis & Stout, by Robert B. Jervis, for ca-veator appellant.

C. C. Malone, Jr. for propounder appellee.

*464PHILLIPS, Judge.

As the caveator recognized in the court below and concedes here: In this state except as authorized by statute an illegitimate child has no legal right to share in the estate of its father; in view of the facts stated above the only statute that could possibly grant her that right is G.S. 29-19(b). This statute states that an illegitimate child may succeed to the estate of:

Any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime to be the father of such child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 52-10(b) and filed during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where either he or the child resides.