In our opinion this evidence and these findings of fact fall far short of supporting the conclusion that defendants are equitably estopped from asserting the statute of limitations as a defense. See Yancey v. Watkins, 2 N.C. App. 672, 163 S.E. 2d 625 (1968).
G.S. 1-26 provides as follows: “No acknowledgment or promise is evidence of a new or continuing contract, from which the statutes of limitations run, unless it is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby; but this section does not alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest.” A new promise to pay a debt fixes a new date from which the statute of limitations runs, but under G.S. 1-26 such a promise must be in writing to be binding. Pickett v. Rigsbee, 252 N.C. 200, 113 S.E. 2d 323 (1960).