Ellis v. Rouse, 86 N.C. App. 367 (1987)
[…] A. Yes, I do.

Q. What is that opinion, sir?

A. On the value of pain, that she would be given approximately a five percent permanent impairment.

The jury awarded plaintiff $2,000 in damages. From this judgment, plaintiff appeals.

Ronald T. Penny for plaintiff appellant.

Pope, Tilghman and, Tart, by Johnson Tilghman, for defendant appellee.

ARNOLD, Judge.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in excluding Dr. Flaherty’s opinion testimony because the testimony fell within the statutory limitations governing expert testimony by chiropractors.

G.S. 90-157.2 states:

A Doctor of Chiropractic, for all legal purposes, shall be considered an expert in his field and, when properly qualified, may testify in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, and disability, including anatomical, neurological, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of chiropractic. (Emphasis added.)

Chiropractic is defined by G.S. 90-143 as