Design Associates Inc. v. Powers, 86 N.C. App. 216 (1987)
[…] Assuming arguendo, however, that some of this evidence was erroneously admitted or excluded, defendant has failed to show any prejudice in its admission or exclusion, since the jury’s award of $6,000.00 is clearly supported by the unchallenged evidence admitted at trial.

[2] Defendant finally contends the trial court erred in failing to dissolve the lien placed on his home by plaintiff. Defendant argues that there can be no lien because plaintiffs work was not used to improve defendant’s real property. We disagree. G.S. 44A-8 provides as follows:

Any person who performs or furnishes labor or professional design or surveying services or furnishes materials pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this Article, have a lien on such real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor, done or professional design or surveying services or materia! furnished pursuant to such contract.

*219There is no requirement in G.S. 44A-8 that the lienholder’s work actually improve the property. Plaintiff in the present case furnished professional design services pursuant to a contract.