Joyner v. Mills, 85 N.C. App. 606 (1987)
[…] Accordingly, the appeal is dismissed.

Dismissed.

Judges Johnson and ORR concur in the result.

*609Judge ORR

concurs in the result, with this concurring opinion.

N.C.G.S. § 97-59 extends medical benefits if treatment is “required to . . . provide needed relief . . . .” Such a finding, supported by competent evidence, mandates an award of medical expenses for so long as the treatment provides needed relief. Smith v. American & Efird Mills, 305 N.C. 507, 290 S.E. 2d 634 (1982).

N.C.G.S. § 97-59 further provides by a literal interpretation of its language that payment for such treatment shall be paid by the employer in cases (1) “in which awards are made for . . . damage to organs as a result of an occupational disease” and (2) “after bills for same have been approved by the Industrial Commission.”

In the case sub judice, the Full Commission adopted the finding of the Deputy Commissioner “that the plaintiff would benefit from a continuing program of medical treatment for his lung disease.”