State v. Mabe, 85 N.C. App. 500 (1987)
[…] Defendant appeals.

*502 Attorney General Thornburg by Assistant Attorney General W. Dale Talbert for the State.

Jerry Rutledge for defendant-appellant.

EAGLES, Judge.

I

[1] Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss on the ground that the State’s evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to permit a finding that the offense occurred upon a “public vehicular area” as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(32). We disagree.

A “public vehicular area” is defined in G.S. 20-4.01(32) (Supp. 1985) as “[a]ny area within the State of North Carolina that is generally open to and used by the public for vehicular traffic, including by way of illustration and not limitation any drive, driveway, road, roadway, street, alley, or parking lot upon the grounds and premises of:

b. Any service station, drive-in theater, supermarket, store, restaurant, or office building, or any other business, residential, or municipal establishment providing parking space for customers, patrons, or the public”;

Defendant contends that because his car was stopped on a wheelchair or handicapped pedestrian ramp, there is no evidence that the offense occurred in a “public vehicular area.”