State v. Mabe, 85 N.C. App. 500 (1987)
[…] The trial court correctly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss since there was evidence to support a finding that defendant’s car was within a public vehicular area.

II

[2] Defendant also assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss on the ground that the State’s evidence did not establish that defendant “operated” a motor vehicle because *504defendant did not have “actual physical control of the automobile.”

G.S. 20-138.1(a) provides that:

A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.

The statute prohibits “driving” a motor vehicle under the conditions set out and we have held that one “drives” a motor vehicle within the meaning of G.S. 20-138.1 “if he is in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running.” State v.