State v. Adams, 85 N.C. App. 200 (1987)
[…] State v. Couch, 35 N.C. App. 202, 207, 241 S.E. 2d 105, 108 (1978).

Therefore, in a second degree murder case, evidence of a defendant’s mental illness and alcoholism will not rebut the presumption of malice where the killing was accomplished by the intentional use of a deadly weapon. Consequently, the trial judge in the case before us did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of voluntary manslaughter.

[5] In his fifth and final assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court’s instruction to the jury pursuant to G.S. 15A-1235 was premature. We find this contention to be meritless.

General Statute 15A-1235(c), sometimes referred to as “the dynamite charge,” provides, “If it appears to the judge that the jury has been unable to agree, the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations and may give or repeat the instructions provided in subsections (a) and (b).” Subsection (b) of 15A-1235 provides the following instructions:

*209(1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment;