Glynn v. Stoneville Furniture Co., 85 N.C. App. 166 (1987)
[…] See id. Accordingly, this contention is rejected.

Plaintiff contends the court erred in granting defendants’ motions for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

[2] The issue is whether the North Carolina “borrowing statute,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-21, applies to plaintiffs action and requires the use of the applicable California statute of limitations to bar plaintiffs action in the courts of North Carolina.

G.S. § 1-21 provides:

If when the cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed against a person, he is out of the State, action may be commenced, or judgment enforced within the times herein limited after the return of the person into this State, and if, after such cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed, such person departs from and resides out of this State, or remains continuously absent therefrom for one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action or the enforcement of the judgment. Provided, that where a cause of action arose outside of this State and is barred by the laws of the jurisdiction in which it arose, no action may be maintained in the courts of this State for the enforcement thereof, except where the cause of action originally accrued in favor oí a resident of this State.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to the extent that a court of this State has or continues to have jurisdiction over the person under the provisions of G.S. 1-75.4.