Pyco Supply Co. v. American Centennial Insurance Co., 85 N.C. App. 114 (1987)
[…] [Emphasis added.]

In all cases of public construction for which a payment bond is required under N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 44A-26, the provisions of the “Model Payment and Performance Bond Act,” N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 44A-25 et seq., are conclusively presumed to be written into every such bond. N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 44A-30(b). Section 44A-30(a) of the Act states that no contract between a contracting body, *117contractor or surety may reduce the period of time for commencing action under Section 44A-28(b). Section 44A-28(b) provides:

No action on a payment bond shall be commenced after the expiration of the longer period of one year from the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by the claimant, or one year from the day on which final settlement was made with the contractor. [Emphasis added.]

The contractual provisions of Bond No. Four seek to shorten the limitation period to the minimum allowed under Section 44A-28(b). Since the statute instead provides for the longer period, we disregard the contractual limits set out in Bond No.