Wilder v. Barbour Boat Works, 84 N.C. App. 188 (1987)
[…] [2] In addition to its conclusion that G.S. 97-33 precluded recovery for more than 15% disability, the Full Commission adopted the deputy commissioner’s opinion in its entirety. Plaintiff assigns error to the deputy commissioner’s conclusion that plaintiff is entitled to compensation only for permanent partial disability in accordance with G.S. 97-31 and plaintiff asserts that he is totally disabled within the meaning of G.S. 97-29 and is therefore entitled to recovery under those provisions of the statute. We agree.

The threshold issue is whether G.S. 97-31 precludes recovery under any other provision of the statute. That Section provides in pertinent part:

In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement ....

(Emphasis ours.) In Perry v. Furniture Co., 296 N.C. 88, 249 S.E. 2d 397 (1978), our Supreme Court addressed the issue in a case where plaintiff had sustained a 50% loss of the use of his back and was “probably disabled from any useful occupation.”