Wilder v. Barbour Boat Works, 84 N.C. App. 188 (1987)
[…] WELLS, Judge.

[1] The first issue before this Court is whether the Full Commission erred in finding that the provisions of G.S. 97-33 “show unequivocally that the defendants are obligated to pay only for the disability caused by this accident.”

The Industrial Commission is the sole arbiter of issues of fact. Hilliard v. Apex Cabinet Co., 305 N.C. 593, 290 S.E. 2d 682 (1982). Our review is limited to a determination of whether the Commission’s findings are supported by any competent evidence and whether its conclusions of law are supported by those findings. Id.

G.S. 97-33 provides:

If an employee is an epileptic, or has a permanent disability or has sustained a permanent injury in service in the army or navy of the United States, or in another employment other than that in which he received a subsequent permanent injury by accident, such as specified in G.S. 97-31, he shall be entitled to compensation only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from the later accident if the earlier disability or injury had not existed.

The purpose of the statute is to prevent double recovery. Pruitt v. Knight, 289 N.C. 254, 221 S.E. 2d 355 (1976).