North State Savings & Loan Corp. v. Carter Development Co., 83 N.C. App. 422 (1986)
[…] WEBB, Judge.

The sale in this case was conducted pursuant to G.S. 1-440.44 which provides in part:

(a) The sheriff shall apply to the clerk or the judge for authority to sell property, or any share or interest therein, seized pursuant to an order of attachment,
*424(1) If the property is perishable, or
(2) If the property is not perishable, but
a. Will materially deteriorate in value pending litigation.

Neither party questions the propriety of ordering a sale pursuant to this section. G.S. 1-440.9 provides:

The Court of proper jurisdiction, before which any matter is pending under the provisions of this Article, shall have authority to fix and determine all necessary procedural details in all instances in which the statute fails to make definite provision as to such procedure.

We believe that G.S. 1-440.9 gives the clerk sufficient authority to stop the sale as she did in this case. The sheriffs announcement at the sale that the aircraft would be sold free of the plaintiffs lien was at variance with the notice that Carter Development’s interest would be sold.