North State Savings & Loan Corp. v. Carter Development Co., 83 N.C. App. 422 (1986)
[…] The court ordered that the aircraft be resold which was done. North State bid $94,000 for the aircraft at the next sale and received a bill of sale for the aircraft. R. J. Robbins appealed from the order that the aircraft be resold.

Petree, Stockton & Robinson, by J. Neil Robinson, for in-tervenor appellant.

Ward & Smith, by Michael P. Flanagan, for defendant ap-pellees.

Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Special Deputy Attorney General David S. Grump, amicus curiae for R. J. Robbins.

WEBB, Judge.

The sale in this case was conducted pursuant to G.S. 1-440.44 which provides in part:

(a) The sheriff shall apply to the clerk or the judge for authority to sell property, or any share or interest therein, seized pursuant to an order of attachment,
*424(1) If the property is perishable, or
(2) If the property is not perishable, but
a. Will materially deteriorate in value pending litigation.

Neither party questions the propriety of ordering a sale pursuant to this section. G.S. 1-440.9 provides: