State v. Thompkins, 83 N.C. App. 42 (1986)
[…] HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

[1] Defendant assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the charges for insufficiency of the evidence. Defendant contends that the evidence of felonious intent was insufficient to support the conviction for felonious breaking or entering. He also argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that the items taken had a value of greater than $400 and thus to support the conviction of felonious larceny. We disagree with defendant’s contentions.

The offense of felonious breaking or entering is defined in G.S. 14-54(a) which provides, “Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” the intent to commit larceny may be inferred from the fact that defendant committed larceny. State v. Wilson, 315 N.C. 157, 337 S.E. 2d 470 (1985). G.S. 14-72 defines the offense of felonious larceny as “[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than four hundred dollars.”