State v. Thompkins, 83 N.C. App. 42 (1986)
[…] Celia Scarborough’s testimony about the value of the goods missing from her home is sufficient for the jury to find that they had a value of more than $400. State v. Cotten, 2 N.C. App. 305, 163 S.E. 2d 100 (1968). We hold, therefore, that the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss.

[2] Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by denying the jury’s request to review testimony of defendant’s alibi witness on the ground that a transcript was not available. We agree.

G.S. 15A-1233 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and *45may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.

In State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 33, 331 S.E. 2d 652, 656 (1985), the trial court responded to the jury foreman’s request to review portions of the testimony as follows: “There is no transcript at this point.