In addition, employees will be compensated for actual time worked in accordance with the City’s overtime pay policy.
The policy is clear. It sets forth rates of pay for stand-by and on-call duty and thus must fall within the purview of G.S. 160A-162 and its mandate as to “schedule of pay.” G.S. § 160A-162 (1982 Replacement).
*330The effect of application of G.S. 160A-162 to this case is to make ineffective any policy as to payment of city employees without the approval of the Wilmington City Council. This conclusion is supported clearly in G.S. 160A-162 which states: “In cities with the council-manager form of government, the manager shall be responsible for preparing position classification and pay plans for submission to council, and after such plans have been adopted by council, shall administer them.” (Emphasis added.)