The defendant assigns error to the trial court’s conclusion that Administrative Policy P/P 6-77 did not establish a “schedule of pay” as defined in G.S. 160A-162. We agree. G.S. 160A-162 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The city council shall fix or approve the schedule of pay, expense allowances, and other compensation of all city employees.”
Administrative Policy P/P 6-77 appears clear and unambiguous on its face and thus will be given its plain meaning as to application.