Bagri v. Desai, 83 N.C. App. 150 (1986)
[…] Kessing v. Mortgage Corp., 278 N.C. 523, 180 S.E. 2d 823 (1971).

Here, the first two requirements are clearly established: There was a loan, and an understanding that the money lent would be returned.

The facts show that the third requirement, that a greater rate of interest than allowed by law was charged, is also satisfied. Whether or not plaintiffs charging of the 15% interest is legal under G.S. 24-1.1, his requiring that defendant also pay one-sixth of the motel’s profits and one-sixth of any gain on the sale of the motel is clearly prohibited by G.S. 24-8, which provides in pertinent part that “[n]o lender shall . . . require in connection with a loan any borrower, directly or indirectly, to pay ... or otherwise confer upon or for the benefit of the lender . . . any sum of money, thing of value or other consideration other than that which is pledged as security . . . together with fees and interest provided for in chapter 24 or chapter 53 of the North Carolina General Statutes, where the principal amount of a loan is not in *152excess of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000.00). . . .” The one-sixth interest in the profits and gain on resale of the motel is a “sum of money, thing of value or other consideration” and it is not security, fees or interest. Under Kessing v.