Hochheiser v. North CaroLina Department of Transportation, 82 N.C. App. 712 (1986)
[…] Defendant appealed.

Marc W. Sokol and Marshall and Solomon, by Donald H. Solomon, for plaintiff appellee.

Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Assistant Attorney General George W. Lennon, for the State.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

The critical facts giving rise to these claims are not in dispute. The one question raised by this appeal is whether the un-controverted facts support the award of death benefits to plaintiff under G.S. 143-291, the North Carolina Tort Claims Act. Stated another way, the question before us is whether these claims “arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina.” G.S. 143-291.

At common law the State was not liable for negligence or torts committed by the State or its agents in carrying out governmental duties and functions. Moody v. State Prison, 128 N.C. 12, *71538 S.E. 131 (1901). It is well-established that the State cannot be sued in its own courts unless and until it expressly consents to be sued. Insurance Co. v. Gold, Commissioner of Insurance, 254 N.C. 168, 118 S.E. 2d 792 (1961). By enacting G.S. 143-291, the Tort Claims Act, the legislature waived the State’s sovereign immunity for claims arising “as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina.” G.S. 143-291.