Flaherty v. Hunt, 82 N.C. App. 112 (1986)
[…] R.R., 188 N.C. 52, 123 S.E. 633 (1924), an action to recover municipal funds used to purchase railroad right-of-way; Waddill v. Masten, 172 N.C. 582, 90 S.E. 694 (1916), an action to recover fees collected by a register of deeds. We note that since the enactment of Chapter 80 of the Public Laws of North Carolina in 1913, formerly Consolidated Statute 3206, now codified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-10 (1981), such actions against municipal officers are statutory, the statute providing the basis for the action as well as procedural requirements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-10 reads as follows:

Citizens to recover funds of county or town retained by delinquent official. When an official of a county, city or town is liable upon his bond for unlawfully and wrongfully retaining by virtue of his office a fund, or a part thereof, to which the county, city or town is entitled, any citizen and taxpayer may, in his own name for the benefit of the county, city or town, institute suit and recover from the delinquent official the fund so retained. Any county commissioners, aldermen, councilmen or governing board who fraudulently, wrongfully and unlawfully permit an official so to retain funds shall be personally liable therefor; any citizen and taxpayer may, in his own name for the benefit of the county, city or town, institute suit and recover from such county commissioners, aldermen, councilmen, or governing board, the fund so retained. Before instituting suit under this section, the citizen and taxpayer shall file a statement before the county commissioners, treasurer, or other officers authorized by law to institute the suit, setting forth the fund alleged to be retained or permitted to be retained, and demanding that suit be instituted by the authorities authorized to sue within 60 days. The citizen and taxpayer so suing shall receive one-third part, up to the sum of five hundred dollars ($500.00), of the amount recovered, to indemnify him for his services, but the amount received by the taxpayer and citizen as indemnity shall in no case exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00).

We have found no case in which our appellate courts have recognized the right of a taxpayer to sue a State officer or official for monetary damages for the wrongful or unlawful use or disposition of State funds or property.