Flaherty v. Hunt, 82 N.C. App. 112 (1986)
[…] We have found no case in which our appellate courts have recognized the right of a taxpayer to sue a State officer or official for monetary damages for the wrongful or unlawful use or disposition of State funds or property. On the other hand, the General Assembly has established a statutory method for addressing such *116problems through the enactment of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-32 (1983) which reads as follows:

Person expending an appropriation wrongfully, (a) Any trustee, director, manager, building committee or other officer or person connected with any institution, or other State agency as herein defined to which an appropriation is made, who shall expend any appropriation for any purpose other than that for which the money was appropriated and budgeted or who shall consent thereto, shall be liable to the State of North Carolina for such sum so spent and the sum so spent, together with interest and costs, shall be recoverable in an action to be instituted by the Attorney General for the use of the State of North Carolina, which action may be instituted in the Superior Court of Wake County, or any other county, subject to the power of the court to remove such action for trial to any other county, as provided in G.S. 1-83, subdivision (2).
(b) Any member or members of any board of trustees, board of directors, or other controlling body governing any of the institutions of the State, or any officer, employee of, or person holding any position with any of the institutions of the State, or other State agency as herein defined, who willfully acts to divert, use, or expend any funds appropriated for the use of said institution or agency, in a manner designed to circumvent the provisions of this section, including normal reversions of State funds, by failing to properly receive or deposit funds, or by the improper expenditure or transfer of funds for any purpose other than that for which the funds were appropriated and budgeted, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. All offenses against this section shall be held to have been committed in the County of Wake and shall be tried and disposed of in the General Court of Justice for Wake County.