North Carolina’s worthless check statute, G.S. 14-107, provides in relevant part:
[…] This statute reflects the general rule among the states, that any state in which an essential element of a crime occurred may exercise jurisdiction to try the perpetrator. 21 Am. Jur. 2d Criminal Law Section 345 (1981); Annot., 5 A.L.R. 3d 887 (1966). Defendant did not challenge the constitutionality of G.S. 15A-134 below, and we need not consider it here. State v. Hunter, 305 N.C. 106, 286 S.E. 2d 535 (1982). At no time has defendant contended that there has been a prosecution in Florida.
North Carolina’s worthless check statute, G.S. 14-107, provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to another, any check or draft on any bank or depository, for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, issuing and delivering such check or draft as aforesaid, that the maker or drawer thereof has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with such bank or depository with which to pay the same upon presentation.
*501Under G.S. 15A-134, if “any part” of this offense occurred in North Carolina, this state had jurisdiction to try defendant.