State v. Alston, 81 N.C. App. 459 (1986)
[…] In a pre-trial motion, defendant requested that the State disclose to defendant any inconsistent statements made by witnesses for the State. Defendant was furnished or obtained the gist of Stewart’s first statement, but was not furnished his second statement which was the one consistent with his trial testimony. Defendant’s motion was made pursuant to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-954(a)(4) and 15A-1061 (1983).

G.S. 15A-954(a)(4) provides:
(a) The Court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that:
(4) The defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.
*462G.S. 15A-1061 provides:
Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial.