State v. Slade, 81 N.C. App. 303 (1986)
[…] *305PARKER, Judge.

Defendant’s sole assignment of error is that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge against him. He contends that the indictment charged that he “did give” marijuana to an inmate but the evidence only showed that he “attempted to procure” the deputy to give the marijuana to defendant’s wife. A motion to dismiss is a proper method to raise a fatal variance between indictment and proof. State v. Law, 227 N.C. 103, 40 S.E. 2d 699 (1946); State v. Pulliam, 78 N.C. App. 129, 336 S.E. 2d 649 (1985).

Defendant was convicted of a violation of G.S. 14-258.1(a) which reads:

(a) If any person shall give or sell to any inmate of any charitable, mental or penal institution, or local confinement facility, or if any person shall combine, confederate, conspire, aid, abet, solicit, urge, instigate, counsel, advise, encourage, attempt to procure, or procure another or others to give or sell to any inmate of any charitable, mental or penal institution, or local confinement facility, any deadly weapon, or any cartridge or ammunition for firearms of any kind, or any controlled substances included in Schedules I through VI contained in Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes except under the general supervision of a practitioner, poison or poisonous substance, except upon the prescription of a physician, he shall be punished as a Class H felon . . . (emphasis added).

The indictment refers to the statute violated and charges that defendant “did give” a controlled substance to an inmate of a local confinement facility.