Jarvis v. Powers, 80 N.C. App. 355 (1986)
[…] See Williams v. Pilot Life Insurance Co., 288 N.C. 338, 218 S.E. 2d 368 (1975); Woody v. Barnett, 239 N.C. 420, 79 S.E. 2d 789 (1954); Montgomery v. Montgomery, 32 N.C. App. 154, 231 S.E. 2d 26 (1977). In the case at bar, the evidence before the trial court and the court’s findings must support its conclusion that the roadway between Berkley Road and Muddy Creek is a “neighborhood public road” under G.S. Sec. 136-67. The trial court did not rely on any other analysis in its conclusions of law or in its order.

*362North Carolina General Statute Section 136-67 provides in part:

[1] All those portions of the public road system of the State which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance or which have been abandoned by the Department of Transportation, but which remain open and in general use as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from the dwelling house of one or more families, and [2] all those roads that have been laid out, constructed, or reconstructed with unemployment relief funds under the supervision of the Department of Human Resources, and [3] all other roads or streets or portions of roads or streets whatsoever outside of the boundaries of any incorporated city or town in the State which serve a public use and as a means of ingress or egress for one or more families, regardless of whether the same have ever been a portion of any State or county road system, are hereby declared to be neighborhood public roads . . . . Provided, that this definition of neighborhood public. roads shall not be construed to embrace any street, road or driveway that serves an essentially private use, and all those portions and segments of old roads, formerly a part of the public road system, which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance and which have been abandoned by the Department of Transportation and which do not serve as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from an occupied dwelling house are hereby specifically excluded from the definition of neighborhood public roads, and the owner of the land, burdened with such portions and segments of such old roads, is hereby invested with the easement or right-of-way for such old roads heretofore existing.

The Supreme Court recently clarified the statute:

This statute declares three distinct types of roads to be neighborhood public roads. The first part of the statute concerns only those roads which were once a part of the “public road system.”