North Carolina National Bank v. C. P. Robinson Co., 80 N.C. App. 160 (1986)
[…] We agree.

Plaintiff asserts that G.S. 1-307 supports the decision of the trial court. That statute provides that "[executions and other process for the enforcement of judgments can issue only from the court in which the judgment for the enforcement of the execution or other final process was rendered . . . .” Plaintiff maintains it *162was only seeking to enforce its judgment on the note and thus the trial court acted properly in denying defendant’s motion.

Defendant on the other hand asserts that G.S. 28A-3-1 is controlling. That statute provides that “[t]he venue for the probate of a will and for all proceedings relating to the administration of the estate of a decedent shall be: (1) If [sic] the county in this State where the decedent had his domicile at the time of his death. . . .” Defendant’s father lived in Anson County at the time of his death and the will was probated there. Defendant argues that his interest under the will must be determined in Anson County before plaintiff can execute on that interest.