North Carolina National Bank v. C. P. Robinson Co., 80 N.C. App. 160 (1986)
[…] Plaintiff purchased the interest at the sale and the net proceeds were credited against plaintiffs judgment.

From the order of the trial court, defendant appeals.

Hutchins, Tyndall, Doughton & Moore, by George E. Dough-ton, Jr. and Kent L. Hamrick, for plaintiff appellees.

Moore, Ragsdale, Liggett, Ray & Foley, by Jane Flowers Finch, for defendant appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to transfer the matter to Anson County for a determination of his interest under his father’s will. We agree.

Plaintiff asserts that G.S. 1-307 supports the decision of the trial court. That statute provides that "[executions and other process for the enforcement of judgments can issue only from the court in which the judgment for the enforcement of the execution or other final process was rendered . . . .” Plaintiff maintains it *162was only seeking to enforce its judgment on the note and thus the trial court acted properly in denying defendant’s motion.

Defendant on the other hand asserts that G.S. 28A-3-1 is controlling.