Hiscox v. Shea, 8 N.C. App. 90 (1970)
[…] The mo*91tion was heard on 4 August 1969 and based upon appropriate findings and conclusions the clerk ordered the attachment dissolved. Plaintiff appealed to the judge of superior court. On 6 September 1969 a hearing was held before the Resident Superior Court Judge for the Thirtieth Judicial District in Chambers at Bryson City. The judge entered a summary order vacating the clerk’s order and defendants appealed.

Van Winkle, Buck, Wall, Starnes and Hyde by Herbert L. Hyde for defendant appellants.

No appearance of counsel for plaintiff.

Geaham, J.

G.S. 1-440.36 provides as follows:

“(a) At any time before judgment in the principal action, a defendant whose property has been attached may specially or generally appear and move, either before the clerk or the judge, to dissolve the order of attachment.
(b) When the defect alleged as grounds for the motion appears upon the face of the record, no issues of fact arise, and the motion is heard and determined upon the record.
(c) When the defect alleged does not appear upon the face of the record, the motion is heard and determined upon the affidavits filed by the plaintiff and the defendant, unless prior to the actual commencement of the hearing, a jury trial is demanded in writing by the plaintiff or the defendant. Either the clerk or the judge hearing and determining the motion to dissolve the order of attachment shall find the facts upon which his ruling thereon is based. . . .” (Emphasis added).

[1] Both the hearing before the clerk and the subsequent hearing before the judge were upon affidavits.