Gantt v. Hickory Motor Sales, Inc., 8 N.C. App. 559 (1970)
[…] On appeal, the full Commission adopted as its own the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and award of the hearing Commissioner, and affirmed the award. Defendants appealed to the Court of Appeals, assigning errors.

Fairley, Hamrick, Montieth & Cobb, by S. Dean Hamrick, for defendant appellants.

No counsel contra.

PARKER, J.

An agreement to pay compensation, such as existed in this case, when approved by the Industrial Commission, is equivalent to an award. Smith v. Red Cross, 245 N.C. 116, 95 S.E. 2d 559. Under G.S. 97-47 an injured employee may, on the grounds of change in condition, apply to the Commission to review any award. The statute expressly provides, however, that “no such review shall be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award.” In the present case the date of last payment of compensation was 7 July 1967. Application for review was not made until more than twelve months thereafter.