State v. Taylor, 8 N.C. App. 544 (1970)
[…] We fail to see how defendant has been prejudiced. He, by his own actions, failed to have his appeal’ docketed in time, but the court, nevertheless, ordered counsel appointed to file a petition for certiorari. His ease has been reviewed on its merits.

*547 [2] Defendant's other assignment of error is directed to the lack of jurisdiction of the Superior Court to enter judgment on the two misdemeanor charges (69CR10089 and 69CR10108). Defendant’s position is well taken. G.S. 7A-272(a) gives to the district court, “Except as provided in this article,” exclusive, original jurisdiction over “criminal actions . . . below the grade of felony, and the same are hereby declared to be petty misdemeanors.”

By G.S. 7A-271(a) the superior court is given exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division except (among others not pertinent here) that it may try a misdemeanor when the conviction is appealed to the superior court for trial de novo.