State v. Flynt, 8 N.C. App. 323 (1970)
[…] * * *” (Emphasis ours.)

Defendant attempts to appeal from a “judgment” of the superior court denying his application to that court for a writ of certiorari asking that it review the proceedings of the district court in a criminal case over which the district court had exclusive, original jurisdiction. G.S. 7A-272(a). By statute, G.S. 7A-32(b) and (c), certiorari is declared a prerogative writ and this Court is authorized to issue the writ “in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.”

We hold that the “judgment” of the superior court from which defendant attempts to appeal is not a final judgment within the meaning of G.S. 7A-27(b), therefore, defendant is not authorized to appeal therefrom as a matter of right.