State v. Richardson, 8 N.C. App. 298 (1970)
[…] There is no merit in this exception. G.S. 14-54 was rewritten in 1969, and now provides:

“Breaking or entering buildings generally. — (a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a felony and is punishable under G.S. 14-2.”

Therefore, for felonious breaking and entering there need be only an intent to commit larceny, and the value of the property involved is immaterial. Likewise, G.S. 14-72 was rewritten in 1969 and provides, in part:

“(b) The crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is:
# * *
(2) Committed pursuant to a violation of G.S. 14-51, 14-53, 14-54 or 14-57 . . . .”

It is thus provided that where larceny is committed pursuant to breaking and entering, it constitutes a felony without regard to the value of the property in question. See State v. Jones, 275 N.C. 432, 168 S.E. 2d 380 (1969).