State v. Boone, 79 N.C. App. 746 (1986)
[…] Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Assistant Attorney General Wilson Hayman, for the State.

Assistant Appellate Defender Gordon-Widenhouse for defendant, appellant.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

[1] By his first assignment of error defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion in limine to exclude the actual contents of the obscene statements attributed to defendant. Defendant argues that the statements should have been excluded under G.S. 8C-1, Rule 403 because the statements’ “probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. . . .” G.S. 8C-1, Rule 403.

The essential elements of a G.S. 14-196(a)(3) violation are “(1) repeatedly telephoning another person, (2) with the intent or purpose of abusing, annoying, threatening, terrifying, harassing or embarrassing any person at the called number.” State v. Camp, 59 N.C. App. 38, 42, 295 S.E. 2d 766, 768 (1982). The actual contents of the statements attributed to defendant are relevant to show whether the intent of the telephone calls was to abuse, annoy, threaten, terrify, harass or embarrass the victims of the calls.