North Carolina Human Relations Council ex rel. Leach v. Weaver Realty Co., 79 N.C. App. 710 (1986)
[…] [3] The only question for review in the present case is whether the evidentiary matter offered in support and opposition to the motion for summary judgment raises a genuine issue of material fact in relation to plaintiffs claim for relief under G.S. 41A-4(a)(l), which in pertinent part provides:

(a) It is an unlawful discriminatory housing practice for any person in a real estate transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, to:
(1) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction.

G.S. 41A-3(7) provides that “ ‘[r]eal estate transaction’ means the sale, exchange, rental or lease of real property.” Plaintiff contends on appeal that the evidentiary matter considered by Judge Bailey raises a genuine issue of material fact as to whether defendants refused to rent a two- or three-bedroom apartment to Patty Leach because she is black.