North Carolina Human Relations Council ex rel. Leach v. Weaver Realty Co., 79 N.C. App. 710 (1986)
[…] We see no reason not to adopt the traditional proximate cause standard which the courts of our State have ample experience in applying. Thus race, color, religion, sex or national origin must be more than a mere factor in a defendant’s decision not to engage in a real estate transaction.

[3] The only question for review in the present case is whether the evidentiary matter offered in support and opposition to the motion for summary judgment raises a genuine issue of material fact in relation to plaintiffs claim for relief under G.S. 41A-4(a)(l), which in pertinent part provides:

(a) It is an unlawful discriminatory housing practice for any person in a real estate transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, to:
(1) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction.

G.S. 41A-3(7) provides that “ ‘[r]eal estate transaction’ means the sale, exchange, rental or lease of real property.”